Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 20th October 2014

Bio Circuitry is committed to the protection of your personal information. This web site is owned by Bio Circuitry Pty Ltd (ABN 58 600 525 915) and is intended for use by residents of Australia.

Bio Circuitry has developed its own privacy policy, which is based on the Australian Privacy Principles (updated in March 2014 as part of the Privacy Act 1988). This policy covers all personal information that is held and includes information collected through the Bio Circuitry web site (the ‘Site’), over the telephone or by our employees, agents or contractors.

Bio Circuitry will review this policy from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated in the updated policy. The updated policy will be posted on this Site. Your continued use of this Site indicates your acceptance of the policy in place at this time. Please check the ‘Last updated’ legend at the top of this page to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised.

Collection

Bio Circuitry will only collect personal information which is necessary for one or more of its functions or activities.

When you use the Site, Bio Circuitry collects the personal information which you provide to us and also information about how you use the Site (for example, by registering, making a purchase or posting original content to our Site). This information includes your name, home or work address, phone number, e-mail contact and information about the products and services which interest you. If you contact Bio Circuitry a record may be kept of that contact. By providing personal information to us or by using the Site you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

We may combine the information you submit with other information we have collected from you, whether on- or offline, including, for example, your purchase history.

Use

Bio Circuitry may use your personal information to:
a) Process your orders for its products that you place through the Site;
b) Market its products which may be of interest to you, unless informed by you not to do so;
c) Administer and deal with any issues you raise with Bio Circuitry, regarding any of its products;
d) Analyze products and customer services and develop new products; and
e) Facilitate Bio Circuitry internal business operations, including fulfillment of any legal requirements.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information a web site transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Our Site uses cookies to keep track of what you have purchased. We also use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, to save your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit this Site, and for other purposes relating to your transactions on this Site. Cookies also help Bio Circuitry estimate the number of users and determine overall traffic patterns through this Site. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this may mean you will not be able to place orders or take full advantage of services offered by Bio Circuitry.

Third Party Sites and Services

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information, or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site or web property (including, without limitation, any application) that is available through this Site or to which this Site contains a link. The availability of, or inclusion of, a link to any such site or property on the Site does not imply endorsement of it by us.

Disclosure

Bio Circuitry may disclose your personal information:
a) To our agents, contractors or third party service providers that supply products or services to Bio Circuitry for the purpose of Bio Circuitry’s business;
b) Where the law requires Bio Circuitry to do so; or
c) Personal Information may be disclosed under other circumstances where permitted by the Privacy Act.

Opt-out

Bio Circuitry provides you with choice as to whether you are sent information in the future. You may also change this choice in the future by contacting us by email at office@biocircuitry.com.au with this request.

If you opt out of receiving marketing-related messages from us we may still send you important transactional and administrative messages from which you cannot opt out.

If you would like to review, correct, update, or delete the personal information that you have provided to Bio Circuitry please contact us by email at office@biocircuitry.com.au. We will comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable and confirm the amendments to you.

Data Security

Bio Circuitry will take reasonable steps to:
a) Protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss, or from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
b) Destroy or permanently de identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

Unfortunately no data transmission over the internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you have with us has been compromised) please immediately notify us of the problem.

Retention Period

Bio Circuitry retains your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law or to otherwise fulfill a legal obligation.